Duplex - For sale
$769,000 Montréal Nord
- Duplex
- 8 rooms
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
Duplex - 10160-10162 Av. de Cobourg
On the market for the first time since 1965, this family-owned duplex has been carefully maintained. It features a large 8½ on the main floor and basement, plus a bright 5½ upstairs. The basement has both a front entrance near the garage and a backyard exit, offering potential for a separate dwelling (with proper permits). Located in a great neighbourhood, it's within walking distance of public transport and amenities. The main floor tenants are willing to vacate earlier or at lease end, open for discussion.
This well-maintained duplex, owned by the same family since 1965. Lovingly cared for over the decades, it is currently occupied by family members who continue its upkeep. The property features a large 8½ on the ground floor and basement, and a spacious, sunny 5½ upstairs. The exterior is full brick.
The building boasts a south-facing backyard, offering year-round sunlight. The basement has a front door near the garage and a backyard exit, allowing for potential conversion into a separate dwelling with proper permits. The property is in excellent condition, having never experienced flooding or major damage.
The main floor unit features new vinyl flooring with original hardwood underneath, as well as a heat pump. Some windows are triple-glazed with thermal glass on the exterior for enhanced insulation, and the balconies are solid concrete.
This duplex is set in a quiet, family-oriented neighbourhood close to parks, schools, and everyday services.
Nearby green spaces like Parc Ottawa and quick access to the Rivière des Prairies offer great outdoor options. Schools such as École secondaire Henri-Bourassa and École secondaire Amos are easily accessible.
The area is well served by public transit, including multiple bus lines and access to the Mascouche line, making commuting simple. Shops, groceries, and main roads like Henri-Bourassa are all nearby.
INCLUSIONS
Fixtures.
EXCLUSIONS
--
| For sale | |
| Type | Duplex |
| Price | $769,000 |
| Reference | 18288638 |
| Unit(s) | 2 |
| Year of construction | 1965 |
| Municipal tax | $4,546 / year |
| School tax | $474 / year |
| Gross annual income | $29,640 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Land | 2 400 sq |
| Sewage system | Municipal sewer |
| Water supply | Municipality |
| Foundation | Poured concrete |
| Roofing | Elastomer membrane |
| Siding | Brick |
| Windows | Aluminum |
| Window type | Sliding |
| Heating energy | Electricity |
| Heating system | Electric baseboard units |
| Basement | 6 feet and over |
| Equipment available | Wall-mounted heat pump |
| Parking |
Garage Outdoor |
| Driveway | Asphalt |
| Garage |
Attached Heated Single width |
| Landscaping | Fenced |
| Proximity |
Bicycle path Elementary school High school Hospital Park - green area Public transport |
| Zoning | Residential |
| Property type | Duplex |
| Building type | Semi-detached |
| Building dimensions | 45.0 x 23.5 pi |
| Land dimensions | 30.0 x 80.0 pi |
| Municipal Taxes (2026) | $4,546 |
| School taxes (2025) | $474 |
| Total | $5,020 |
| Unit Type | Total | Total vacant | Surface | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Résidentielle (8½) | ||||
| Résidentielle (5½) |